best preparation method to pass the EMC E05-001 exam, latest cisco E05-001 exam dumps

Certificationpdf shares the latest EMC Specialist E05-001 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “Information Storage and Management v3” E05-001 exam. Ready to pass the E05-001 exam please click https://www.pass4itsure.com/E05-001.html (full exam dump)

Share a free EMC Specialist E05-001 video tutorial

EMC Specialist E05-001 Exam pdf

[June PDF] Free EMC E05-001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rtQOMqb4rEe0ThlqhbWLbfRX7wLxtIZU

[July PDF] Free EMC E05-001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CLvO5-drn0SvtkG2LmVhkNTgwLRySkpw

E05-001 – Dell EMC Education Service: https://education.dellemc.com/content/dam/dell-emc/documents/en-us/E05_001_Information_Storage_Management_exam.pdf

EMC Specialist E05-001 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Which product provides an integrated IT infrastructure solution for data center deployment by combining IT resources
into a single package?
A. VCE Vblock
B. EMC VPLEX
C. EMC ViPR
D. VMware vCloud
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
What provides the ability to automatically relocate extents across physical storage drives over the entire pool when new
drives are added to the pool?
A. Storage pool rebalancing
B. Extent relocation
C. Storage pool tiering
D. Automated extent tiering
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 3
What is an accurate statement about a virtual desktop infrastructure?
A. Each user is provided a dedicated desktop VM with its own operating system and applications
B. Operating system and applications hosted on a client system are shared by multiple users
C. Each user has an individual desktop session on the remote compute system in which applications execute
D. Operating system and applications on the remote desktop are downloaded on the client for local execution
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
What is an accurate statement about a software RAID implementation?
A. Uses CPU cycles of a compute system to perform RAID calculations
B. Supports the upgrade of RAID software on incompatible O/S
C. Uses a specialized hardware controller to perform RAID calculations
D. Supports all RAID levels
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
Which type of Fibre Channel (FC) ports do the labels “X” and “Y” represent in the exhibit?pass4itsure e05-001 exam question q5

A. X is an F_Port and Y is an E_Port
B. X is an F_Port and Y is a G_Port
C. X is a G_Port and Y is an N_Port
D. X is an N_Port and Y is an E_Port
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 6
What is signified by the “variety” characteristic of big data?
A. Data is generated in different formats by numerous sources
B. Meaning of the data changes constantly
C. Varying data quality affects its reliability and accuracy
D. Data change rate affects its timely analysis
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
Which feature of an object-based storage system abstracts and provides a common view of storage independent of
location to applications?
A. Global namespace
B. Flexible data access
C. Multi-tenancy
D. Scale-out architecture
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
Which EMC product provides a software-defined storage platform that supports object storage services?
A. Elastic Cloud Storage
B. ViPR Controller
C. ScaleIO
D. XtremIO
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 9
What is a characteristic of a scale-out NAS?
A. File system grows dynamically as nodes are added in the cluster
B. Up to four file systems can be created across the cluster
C. Distinct file systems are created on each node in the cluster
D. Different file systems can be mixed on each node in a single cluster
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
What is an accurate statement about the application presentation technique of application virtualization?
A. Application executes remotely and its user interface is transmitted to the client
B. Application is downloaded in portions on the client for local execution
C. Application executes on the client without the use of a locally-installed agent
D. Application is converted into a standalone package that directly executes on the client
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
What is a benefit of a storage area network (SAN)?
A. Enables compute systems across locations to access shared storage
B. Ensures secure data transmission using only channel technologies
C. Ensures high response times without the protocol overhead
D. Enables consolidation of control and data planes in a single system
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
Which EMC product provides a remote replication solution for EMC VMAX3 storage systems?
A. SRDF
B. SnapSure
C. MirrorView
D. ProtectPoint
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13
Which LUN expansion technique provides both capacity expansion and performance improvement?
A. Striped metaLUN
B. Partitioned metaLUN
C. Virtual metaLUN
D. Concatenated metaLUN
Correct Answer: A

Share Pass4itsure discount codes for free

pass4itsure coupon

About Pass4itsure!

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year,
with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why pass4itsure

Summarize:

How do I pass the EMC Specialist E05-001 exam? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the E05-001 exam.
“This exam focuses on information storage and management in a data center. It includes third platform technologies, intelligent storage systems, software-defined
storage, storage networking technologies, and various business continuity options – along with the security and management of storage infrastructure. A limited number of questions refer to product examples that are used in the training to reinforce the knowledge of technologies and concepts”. Pass4itsure offers you the latest exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

This maybe you’re interested

best preparation method to pass the EMC DES-6321 exam, latest cisco DES-6321 exam dumps

Certificationpdf shares the latest EMC Other Certification DES-6321 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads!
“Specialist – Implementation Engineer – VxRail Appliance Exam” DES-6321 exam. Ready to pass the DES-6321 exam please click https://www.pass4itsure.com/DES-6321.html (full exam dump)

Share a free EMC Other Certification DES-6321 video tutorial

EMC Other Certification DES-6321 Exam pdf

[June PDF] Free EMC DES-6321 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1IfgUFpvFzlBclN8rNI969ySVv6_anflO

[August PDF] Free EMC DES-6321 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LEiMQVUV7aYd-882nUEfrV67Ml-wBcjb

Specialist – Implementation Engineer, VxRail

Specialist – Implementation Engineer, VxRail
Appliance Version 1.0: https://education.dellemc.com/content/dam/dell-emc/documents/en-us/DES-6321_Specialist-Implementation_Engineer_VxRail_Appliance_Exam.pdf

EMC Other Certification DES-6321 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
What is a characteristic of vSAN Erasure Coding?
A. Used for Garbage Collectionon all-flash VxRail clusters
B. Is a DoD certified individual drive cleaning tool to facilitate drive replacement
C. Used to securely erase vSAN storage to facilitate node replacement
D. Is a Raid 5/6-like storage policy
Correct Answer: D
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2016/02/12/the-use-of-erasure-coding-in-virtual-san-6-2/

 

QUESTION 2
A company has a two chassis G Series cluster and wants to change the setup. This will require a reset of the chassis.
What is the correct procedure?
A. Reset both chassis simultaneously through the reset script
B. Reset the primary chassis first, followed by the secondary chassis, through the reset script.
C. Reset both chassis simultaneously with the mobile build server
D. Reset the secondary chassis first, followed by the primary chassis, through the reset script.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
In a VxRail Stretched Cluster built from eight all-flash nodes, what should be the recommended storage policy to ensure
the highest possible protection?
A. Raid-1(Mirroring) FTT=1
B. Raid-1(Mirroring) FTT=2
C. Raid-5/6(Erasure Coding) FTT=1
D. Raid-5/6(Erasure Coding) FTT=2
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
When using the RASR method to reset a VxRail node, which boot device is selected?
A. RASRUSB
B. SATADOM
C. IDRAC SD CARD
D. IDSDM
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 5
Which step of the VxRail Initialization wizard may time out if the user does not proceed to the next step within 20
minutes?
A. Build complete screen
B. Review expected nodes list
C. Review and validate
D. Configuration of the VxRail Manager IP address
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
During VxRail initial deployment the build fails. Support requests that logs be downloaded manually. Which logs should
be collected?
A. /var/log/vmware-installer
B. All files and folders under /var/log/vmware
C. /var/log/vmware/marvin/tomcat/logs/marvin.log only
D. /var/log/mystic/web.log
Correct Answer: D
https://www.google.com/url?sa=tandrct=jandq=andesrc=sandsource=webandcd=1andcad=rja
anduact=8andved=0ahUKEwjA7rnpv9LWAhUkB8AKHQaxAXkQFggsMAAandurl=https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.emc.com%2Fthread% 2F237521andusg=AOvVaw2X3ZW_W6B6mmZpNdm3 aaMf

 

QUESTION 7
A BMC interface webpage is reachable but unresponsive.
What should be done to resolve this problem?
A. NDU to latest bundle of VxRail software
B. Reboot the node
C. Reset the BMC through/tmp/vspexblue/bin/ipmitool mc reset cold
D. Upgrade the BMC firmware
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
You have been asked to install a 7 node VxRail single socket 1 GbE G Series cluster. The company has requested
remote KVM support. How many RJ45 cables will be required?
A. 14
B. 21
C. 28
D. 35
Correct Answer: A
https://www.emc.com/collateral/technical-documentation/h15104-vxrail-appliance-techbook.pdf

 

QUESTION 9
An all-flash VxRail cluster has just been deployed. When attempting to enable compression, the option is grayed out.
What is the cause of this situation?
A. “Add disks to storage” is set to manual
B. Erasure Coding is not enabled
C. Erasure Coding is not disabled
D. “Add disks to storage” is set to automatic
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 10
What is the recommended way to power up VxRail E, V, P, and S Series nodes?
A. Ensure the System Health indicatorblinks amber for 10 minutes after power on
B. Use the power button on the rear panel to power on each node
C. Wait at least 30 seconds between powering up each node
D. Use the iDRAC interface to power on each node
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
A VxRail deployment has just been completed but the vSAN performance statistics are not available for the cluster or
virtual machines. What is the reason for this situation?
A. Data has not been populated
B. Performance service has not been manually enabled
C. vSAN performance hot-fix has not been applied
D. Monitoring policy has not been created
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
During a VxRail deployment validation check it is discovered that the Top of Rack (ToR) switches have Spanning Tree
Protocol enabled. What should be done before the implementation can proceed?
A. Confirm that ToR switchports connected to VxRail nodes are configured to get into “forwarding” mode quickly.
B. Confirm that ToR switch ports connected to VxRail nodes have fabric-trunk enabled.
C. Disable STP on the ToR switches
D. Confirm that isolated VLANs exist on the ToRswitches for each of the VxRail networks.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
Which method can be used to reset a VxRail V Series node?
A. Rapid Appliance Self Recovery
B. Bootable ISO Image
C. Mobile Build Server
D. Reset Script
Correct Answer: D

Share Pass4itsure discount codes for free

pass4itsure coupon

About Pass4itsure!

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year,
with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why pass4itsure

Summarize:

How do I pass the EMC Other Certification DES-6321 exam? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the DES-6321 exam.
“This exam focuses on the overall product and hardware and software requirements to implement a VxRail cluster. This includes CI/HCI benefits,
hardware installation, environment validation, software implementation, product scale-out options, REST API, and common issues and troubleshooting of events”. Pass4itsure offers you the latest exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

This maybe you’re interested