Super Useful: How to Prepare for the Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) 312-39 Exam

Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) 312-39 exam dumps 2024

Every exam season, many people are worried about how to prepare for the Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) 312-39 exam, which consumes a lot of brain cells and spends a lot of time and energy, but they may still not know how to prepare. 312-39 exam dumps 2024 is a “compulsory course” that everyone who takes the exam should pay attention to.

You can get Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) 312-39 exam dumps 2024 https://www.pass4itsure.com/312-39.html here (PDF, VCE, or Premium Plan, optional) Highlights, the Premium Plan (All 4000+ Exam PDF&VCE dumps, One Package, from $199.79!) This is a new promotion that will save you even more money.

To prepare for the Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) 312-39 exam, the core is to clarify two things: (1) Did you find the right learning resources? (2) Did you do a better job of practicing?

One of the (1) things is the Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) 312-39 learning resource

Now that you know that 312-39 study resources are important for exam preparation, here is a list of the latest study resources (with links) for you. In addition to the 312-39 exam dumps 2024 shared at the beginning, other learning resources!

Document format:

Book format:

Certified SOC Analyst CSA Textbook

Pdf format:

CERTIFIED SOC ANALYST (CSA)

Video format:

The (2nd) thing is the 312-39 exam practice

Some free 312-39 exam questions from 312-39 exam dumps 2024 Free to share with you:

From: Pass4itSure
The number of questions: 1-15
Related certifications: ECCouncil

Question 1:

Which of the following is a Threat Intelligence Platform?

A. SolarWinds MS

B. TC Complete

C. Keep note

D. Apility.io

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.esecurityplanet.com/products/threat-intelligence-platforms/

Question 2:

Which of the following commands is used to view iptables logs on Ubuntu and Debian distributions?

A. $ tailf /var/log/sys/kern.log

B. $ tailf /var/log/kern.log

C. # tailf /var/log/messages

D. # tailf /var/log/sys/messages

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://tecadmin.net/enable-logging-in-iptables-on-linux/

Question 3:

Which of the following formulas represents the risk levels?

A. Level of risk = Consequence x Severity

B. Level of risk = Consequence x Impact

C. Level of risk = Consequence x Likelihood

D. Level of risk = Consequence x Asset Value

Correct Answer: B

Question 4:

Properly applied cyber threat intelligence to the SOC team to help them discover TTPs.

What do these TTPs refer to?

A. Tactics, Techniques, and Procedures

B. Tactics, Threats, and Procedures

C. Targets, Threats, and Process

D. Tactics, Targets, and Process

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.crest-approved.org/wp-content/uploads/CREST-Cyber-Threat-Intelligence.pdf

Question 5:

Which of the following attacks can be eradicated by converting all non-alphanumeric characters to HTML character entities before displaying the user input in search engines and forums?

A. Broken Access Control Attacks

B. Web Services Attacks

C. XSS Attacks

D. Session Management Attacks

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://ktflash.gitbooks.io/ceh_v9/content/125_countermeasures.html

Question 6:

John, a threat analyst at GreenTech Solutions, wants to gather information about specific threats against the organization. He started collecting information from various sources, such as humans, social media, chat rooms, and so on, and created a report that contained malicious activity.

Which of the following types of threat intelligence did he use?

A. Strategic Threat Intelligence

B. Technical Threat Intelligence

C. Tactical Threat Intelligence

D. Operational Threat Intelligence

Correct Answer: D

Question 7:

Which of the following formulas represents the risk?

A. Risk = Likelihood × Severity × Asset Value

B. Risk = Likelihood × Consequence × Severity

C. Risk = Likelihood × Impact × Severity

D. Risk = Likelihood × Impact × Asset Value

Correct Answer: B

Question 8:

Which of the following tools can be used to filter web requests associated with the SQL Injection attack?

A. Nmap

B. UrlScan

C. ZAP proxy

D. Hydra

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://aip.scitation.org/doi/pdf/10.1063/1.4982570

Question 9:

Identify the attack, where an attacker tries to discover all the possible information about a target network before launching a further attack.

A. DoS Attack

B. Man-In-Middle Attack

C. Ransomware Attack

D. Reconnaissance Attack

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www2.deloitte.com/content/dam/Deloitte/sg/Documents/risk/sea-risk-cyber-101july2017.pdf

Question 10:

Jony, a security analyst, while monitoring IIS logs, identified events shown in the figure below.

free 312-39 exam questions 10

What does this event log indicate?

A. Parameter Tampering Attack

B. XSS Attack

C. Directory Traversal Attack

D. SQL Injection Attack

Correct Answer: A

Question 11:

Chloe, a SOC analyst with Jake Tech, is checking Linux systems logs. She is investigating files at /var/log/ wtmp.

What Chloe is looking at?

A. Error log

B. System boot log

C. General message and system-related stuff

D. Login records

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://stackify.com/linux-logs/

Question 12:

According to the Risk Matrix table, what will be the risk level when the probability of an attack is very high, and the impact of that attack is major?

NOTE: It is mandatory to answer the question before proceeding to the next one.

A. High

B. Extreme

C. Low

D. Medium

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/page/journal/15396924/homepage/ special_issue__simple_characterisations_and_communication_of_risks.htm

Question 13:

Which of the following threat intelligence is used by a SIEM for supplying the analysts with context and “situational awareness” by using threat actor TTPs, malware campaigns, and tools used by threat actors?

1. Strategic threat intelligence

2. Tactical threat intelligence

3. Operational threat intelligence

4. Technical threat intelligence

A. 2 and 3

B. 1 and 3

C. 3 and 4

D. 1 and 2

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://hodigital.blog.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/161/2020/03/Cyber-Threat-IntelligenceA-Guide-For-Decision-Makers-and-Analysts-v2.0.pdf (38)

Question 14:

What does the HTTP status code 1XX represents?

A. Informational message

B. Client error

C. Success

D. Redirection

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_HTTP_status_codes#:~:text=1xx%20informational% 20response%20?20the%20request,syntax%20or%20cannot%20be%20fulfilled

Question 15:

Which of the following can help you eliminate the burden of investigating false positives?

A. Keeping default rules

B. Not trusting the security devices

C. Treating every alert as high level

D. Ingesting the context data

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://stratozen.com/9-ways-eliminate-siem-false-positives/

More ECCouncil exam questions. . .

The first thing I did was actually in the service of (2), which is to increase the probability of success in the ECCouncil 312-39 exam from the process of practice.

There are also some questions that I don’t understand, about the 312-39 exam:

Is the Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) exam a foundational exam?

Yes. The Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) exam is the first step to joining the Security Operations Center (SOC).

Is the 312-39 exam suitable for aspirants?

Yes, the 312-39 exam is designed for aspiring Level 1 and Level 2 SOC analysts, and upon successful passing, can perform entry-level and intermediate-level operations.

What are the job prospects after passing the EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA): 312-39 exam?

The average salary for a SOC analyst is $96,426 per year (Salary.com, 2022). It can be seen from this that wages are quite high, and in recent years, there has been a lot of demand, so the employment prospects are bright.

Write to the end:

Preparing for the Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) 312-39 exam requires strategy, not only the latest 312-39 exam dumps 2024 but also frequent practice.

Download the new version 312-39 exam dumps 2024 https://www.pass4itsure.com/312-39.html (PDF, VCE, or Advanced Plan, optional) to prepare for your Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) 312-39 exam.

Come on, good positions are waiting for you.