Latest valid Microsoft MCSA 70-742 exam dumps online Practice Test | 100% Free

Welcome to Certificationpdf. Your choice is correct, it is our responsibility to share content for free,
Microsoft 70-742 exam dumps Online practice and 70-742 PDF free download guarantee the latest useful.
Do you have the confidence to successfully complete the Microsoft 70-742 Certification and then start earning your salary?
Pass4itsure has a leading edge in developing Microsoft exam issues, ensuring you pass the Microsoft 70-742 exam! Pass4itsure experts
provide you with the most accurate, up-to-date 70-742 certification exam issue updates, and offer a 100% money back guarantee
commitment! The following questions and answers are the newly released Microsoft Official Exam Center: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-742.html

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-742 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KSmUW__CHEV46wSs1NtUhtVpIWtVCK8T

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft MCSA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VBDzuasBbmByXUKyUaZejR3hFzTke722

Exam 70-742: Identity with Windows Server 2016 – Microsoft:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-742.aspx

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft MCSA 70-742 practice test free of charge (31Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. Server2, Server3, and Server 4 have the DHCP Server role installed. IPAM manages Server2, Server3, and Server4.
A domain user named User1 is a member of the groups shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-742 question
Which actions can User1 perform? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You install IP Address Management (IPAM) on Server1.
You need to manually start discovery of servers that IPAM can manage in contoso.com.
Which three cmdlets should you run in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order
pass4itsure 70-742 question
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. IPAM uses a Windows Internal Database.
You install Microsoft SQL Server on Server1.
You plan to move the IPAM database to SQL Server.
You need to create a SQL Server login for the IPAM service account.
For which user should you create the login? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 4
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For you convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. A forest trust exists between contoso.com and an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
The contoso.com forest contains the objects configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-742 question
Group1 and Group2 contain only user accounts.
Contoso hires a new remote user named User3. User3 will work from home and will use a computer named Computer3 that runs Windows 10. Computer3 is currently in a workgroup.
An administrator named Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group in the contoso.com domain.
From Active Directory Users and Computers, you create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 in the contoso.com domain, and then you create a contact named Contact1 in OU1.
An administrator of the adatum.com domain runs the Set-ADUser cmdlet to configure a user named User1 to have a user logon name of [email protected]
End or repeated scenario.
You need to join Computer3 to the contoso.com domain by using offline domain join.
Which command should you use in the contoso.com domain and on Computer3? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
pass4itsure 70-742 question
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 5
Your company has multiple offices.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All of the sites connect to each other by using DEFAULTIPSITELINK.
The company plans to open a new office. The new office will have a domain controller and 100 client computers.
You install Windows Server 2016 on a member server in the new office. The new server will become a domain controller.
You need to deploy the domain controller to the new office. The solution must ensure that the client computers in the new office will authenticate by using the local domain controller.
Which three actions should you perform next in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. Server2 and Server3 have the DHCP Server role installed and have several DHCP scopes configured. The IPAM server retrieves data from Server2 and Server3.
A domain user named User1 is a member of the groups shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-742 question
On Server1, you create a security policy for User1. The policy grants the IPAM DHCP Scope Administrator Role with the \Global access scope to the user.
Which actions can User1 perform? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 7
HOTSPOT
A user named User1 is in 0U1. A computer named Computed is in OU2.
The settings of GPO1 are configured as shown in the GPO1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-742 question
pass4itsure 70-742 question
The settings of GP02 are configured as shown in the GP02 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.
pass4itsure 70-742 question
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 8
DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You start DC1 in Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM).
You need to compact the Active Directory database on DC1.
Which three action should you perform in sequence?
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 9
HOTSPOT
Your network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2016. The Active Directory Recycle Bin feature is enabled.
You need to design a procedure to restore the values of user object attributes if the values are changed accidentally.
Which cmdlets should you include in the procedure? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 10
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains the root domain and two child domains named childl.contoso.com and child2.contoso.com.
Child1 contains three domain controllers named DC1, DC2, and DC3. Child2 contains one domain controller named
You have two accounts named Child1\Admin1 and Child2\Admin2 that you use to perform administrative tasks. Currently, the accounts can manage only the member servers in their respective domain.
You plan to demote DC3 and to remove the Child2 domain.You need to ensure that Admin1 can demote DC3 and that Admtn2 can demote DC4. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
To which groups should you add Admin1 and Admin2? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 11
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The connect to the forest by using Ldp.exe and receive the output as shown in the following exhibit.
pass4itsure 70-742 question
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 12
HOTSPOT
Your network is isolated from the Internet. The network contains computers that are members of a domain and computers that are members of a workgroup. All the computers are configured to use internal DNS servers and WINS servers for
name resolution.
The domain has a certification authority (CA). You run the Get-CACrlDistributionPoint cmdlet and receive the output as shown in the following exhibit.
pass4itsure 70-742 question
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 13
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You need to add a new domain named fabrikam.com to the forest.
What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 14
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2016. DC1 holds all of the operations master roles.
DC1 experiences a hardware failure.
You plan to use an automated process that will create 1,000 user accounts.
You need to ensure that the automated process can complete successfully.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
pass4itsure 70-742 question

QUESTION 15
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated Scenario:
You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. A forest trust exists between contoso.com and an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
The contoso.com forest contains the objects configured as shown in the following table.
Scenario:
Refer to following table:
pass4itsure 70-742 question
Group1 and Group 2 contain only user accounts.
Contoso hires a new remote user named User3. User3 will work from home and will use a computer named Computed that runs Windows 10. Computed is currently in a workgroup.
An administrator named Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group in the contoso.com domain.
From Active Directory Users and Computers, you create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 in the contoso.com domain, and then you create a contact named Contact1 in OU1,
An administrator of the adatum.com domain runs the Set-ADUser cmdlet to configure a user named User1 to have a user logon name of [email protected]
End of Scenario:
Admin1 attempts to delete OU1 and receives an error message. You need to ensure that Admin1 can delete OU1. What should you do first?
A. Delete Contact1.
B. Add Admin1 to the Enterprise Admins group.
C. Modify the Object settings for OU1.
D. Disable the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 10.A client computer named Computer1 was in storage for five months and was unused during that time.
You attempt to sign in to the domain from Computer1 and receive an error message.
You need to ensure that you can sign in to the domain from Computer1.
What should you do?
A. Unjoin Computer1 from the domain, and then join the computer to the domain.
B. From Active Directory Administrative Center, reset the computer account of Computer1.
C. From Active Directory Administrative Center, disable Computer1, and then enable the computer account of Computer1.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated Scenario
You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. A forest trust exists between contoso.com and an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
The contoso.com forest contains the objects configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-742 question
Group 1 and Group2 contain only user accounts.
Contoso hires a new remote user named User3. User3 will work from home and will use a computer named Computer3 that runs Windows 10. Computer3 is currently in a workgroup.
An administrator named Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group in the contoso.com domain.
From Active Directory Users and Computers, you create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 in the contoso.com domain, and then you create a contact named Contact1 in OU1.
An administrator of the adatum.com domain runs the Set-ADUser cmdlet to configure a user named User1 to have a user logon name of [email protected]
End of repeated scenario
You need to ensure that Admin1 can convert Group1 to a global group.
What should you do?
A. Add Admin1 to the Enterprise Admin group.
B. Remove all the member from Group1.
C. Modify the Security settings of Group1.
D. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. The computer account for Server1 is in organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create
a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 and link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to add a domain user named User1 to the local Administrators group on Server1.
Solution: From the Computer Configuration node of GPO1, you configure the Local Users and Groups preference.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You configure the Internet Settings preference in GPO1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-742 question
A user reports that the homepage of Internet Explorer is not set to http://www.contoso.com.
You confirm that the other settings in GPO1 are applied.
You need to configure GPO1 to set the Internet Explorer homepage.
What should you do?
A. Edit the GPO1 preference and press F5.
B. Modify Security Settings for GPO1.
C. Modify WMI Filtering for GPO1.
D. Modify the GPO1 preference to use item-level targeting.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an enterprise root certification authority (CA) named CA1.
Multiple computers on the network successfully enroll for certificates that will expire in one year. The certificates are based on a template named Secure_Computer. The template uses schema version 2.
You need to ensure that new certificates based on Secure_Computer are valid for three years.
What should you do?
A. Modify the Validity period for the certificate template.
B. Instruct users to request certificates by running the certreq.exe command.
C. Instruct users to request certificates by using the Certificates console.
D. Modify the Validity period for the root CA certificate.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You discover that users can use passwords that contain only numbers.
You need to ensure that all the user passwords in the domain contain at least three of the following types of characters:
Numbers
Uppercase letters
Lowercase letters
Special characters
What should you do?
A. the Default Domain Policy
B. the local policy on each client computer
C. the Default Domain Controllers Policy
D. the local policy on each domain controller
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a single site named Site1. All computers are in Site1.
The Group Policy objects (GPOs) for the domain are configured as shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-742 question
The relevant users and client computer in the domain are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-742 question
End of repeated scenario.
You are evaluating what will occur when you block inheritance on OU4. Which GPO or GPOs will apply to User1 when the user signs in to Computer1 after block inheritance is configured?
A. A1, A5, and A6
B. A3, A1, A5, and A7
C. A3 and A7 only
D. A7 only
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2016. You need to create a snapshot of the Active Directory database on DC1.
Which tool should you use?
A. Dsadd quota
B. Dsmod
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Dsacls
E. Dsmain
F. Active Directory Users and Computers
G. Ntdsutil
H. Group Policy Management Console
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Domain users use smart cards to sign in to their client computer.
Some users report that it takes a long time to sign in to their computer and that the logon attempt times out, so they must restart the sign in process.
You discover that the issues to checking the certificate revocation list (CRL) of the smart card certificates.
You need to resolve the issue without diminishing the security of the smart card logons.
What should you do?
A. From the properties of the smart card’s certificate template, modify the Request Handling settings.
B. From the properties of the smart card’s certificate template, modify the Issuance Requirements settings.
C. Deactivate certificate revocation checks on the computers.
D. Implement an Online Certification Status Protocol (OCSP) responder.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 25
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to configure Server1 as a Web Application Proxy.
Which server role or role service should you install on Server1?
A. Remote Access
B. Active Directory Federation Services
C. Web Server (IIS)
D. DirectAccess and VPN (RAS)
E. Network Policy and Access Services
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. Both servers run Windows Server 2016. Server1 is used to perform
administrative tasks, including managing Group Polices.
After maintenance is performed on DC1, you open a Group Policy object (GPO) from Server1 as shown in the exhibit
pass4itsure 70-742 question
You need to be able to view all of the Administrative Templates settings in GPO1.
What should you do?
A. From File Explorer, copy the administrative templates from \\contoso.com\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies to the PolicyDefinitions folder on Server1.
B. From File Explorer, delete \\contoso.com\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies\PolicyDefinitions.
C. From File Explorer, delete the PolicyDefinitions folder from Server1.
D. From Group Policy Management, configure WMI Filtering for GPO1.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You create a domain security group named Group1 and add several users to it.
You need to force all of the users in Group1 to change their password every 35 days. The solution must affect the Group1 users only.
What should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ADDomain cmdlet, and then run the Set- ADAccountPassword cmdlet.
B. Modify the Password Policy settings in a Group Policy object (GPO) that is linked to the domain, and then filter the GPO to Group1 only.
C. Create a forms authentication provider, and then set the forms authentication credentials.
D. From Active Directory Administrative Center, create a Password Setting object (PSO).
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. The computer accounts of Server1 and Server2 are in the Computers
container.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain. GPO1 has multiple computer settings defined and has following the configurations
pass4itsure 70-742 question
An administrator discovers that GPO1 is not applied to Served. GPO1 is applied to Server2. Which configuration possibly prevents GPO1 from being applied to Server1?
A. the permissions on the computer object of Server1
B. the permissions on GPO1
C. the loopback processing mode in GPO1
D. the permissions on the Computers container
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
You have an offline root certification authority (CA) named CA1. CA1 is hosted on a virtual machine.
You only turn on CA1 when the CA must be patched or you must generate a key for subordinate CAs.
You start CA1, and you discover that the filesystem is corrupted.
You resolve the filesystem corruption and discover that you must reload the CA root from a backup.
When you attempt to run the Restore-CARoleService cmdlet, you receive the following error message: “The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.”
A. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
B. Run the Restore-CARoleService cmdlet and specify the path to a valid CA key.
C. Stop the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) service.
D. Run the Restore-CARoleService cmdlet and specify the Force parameter.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) deployment.
Your company establishes a partnership with another company named Fabrikam, Inc. The network of Fabrikam contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com and an AD RMS deployment.
You need to ensure that the users in contoso.com can access rights protected documents sent by the users in fabrikam.com.
Solution: From AD RMS in contoso.com, you configure fabrikam.com as a trusted publisher domain.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. NoCorrect Answer: A

QUESTION 31
A technician named Tech1 is assigned the task of joining the laptops to the domain. The computer accounts of each laptop must be in an organizational unit (OU) that is associated to the department of the user who will use that laptop. The
laptop names must start with four characters indicating the department followed by a four-digit number
Tech1 is a member of the Domain Users group only. Tech1 has the administrator logon credentials for all the laptops.
You need Tech1 to join the laptops to the domain. The solution must ensure that the laptops are named correctly, and that the computer accounts of the laptops are in the correct OUs.
Solution: You script the creation of files for an offline domain join, and then you give the files to Tech1.
You instruct Tech1 to sign in to each laptop, and then to run djoin.exe.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A

Conclusion:

Free content can help you start the first step to success, we insist on sharing useful content for free, please pay close attention to “certificationpdf”.
Pass4itsure provides the latest Microsoft 70-742 questions and Answers! In recent years, 70-742 certification has become
a global standard for many successful IT companies. Want to be a certified Microsoft Professional? Want to pass the Microsoft 70-742 exam
at once? Download Pass4itsure 2018 The latest released 70-742 exam dump full version and pass 70-742 100%!

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-742 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KSmUW__CHEV46wSs1NtUhtVpIWtVCK8T

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft MCSA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VBDzuasBbmByXUKyUaZejR3hFzTke722

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.certificationpdf.com/100-success-rate-microsoft-mcse-70-246-dumps/