Stand Out With The New ECCouncil 312-50v12 Exam Dumps Exam Questions

New ECCouncil 312-50v12 Exam Dumps

Want to excel in the ECCouncil (CEHv12) 312-50v12 exam? You need to use the new ECCouncil 312-50v12 exam dumps exam questions right now.

By downloading the new 312-50v12 exam dumps (PDF or VCE) from Pass4itSure (Dec 17, 2023) https://www.pass4itsure.com/312-50v12.html, you can quickly upgrade your CEHv12 exam preparation and increase your chances of coming out on top.

Here, some new ECCouncil 312-50v12 dumps exam questions (Free) have been prepared for you:

Come from: Pass4itSure
Total number of questions: 15/528
More ECCouncil exam questions…

Question 1:

Based on the below log, which of the following sentences is true?

Mar 1, 2016, 7:33:28 AM 10.240.250.23 – 54373 10.249.253.15 – 22 tcp_ip

A. Application is FTP 10.240.250.23 is the client and 10.249.253.15 is the server.

B. Application is SSH 10.240.250.23 is the server and 10.249.253.15 is the client.

C. SSH communications are encrypted; it\’s impossible to know who is the client or the server.

D. Application is SSH and 10.240.250.23 is the client and 10.249.253.15 is the server.

Correct Answer: D

Mar 1, 2016, 7:33:28 AM 10.240.250.23 – 54373 10.249.253.15 – 22 tcp_ip Let\’s just disassemble this entry. Mar 1, 2016, 7:33:28 AM – time of the request

10.240.250.23 – 54373 – client\’s IP and port

10.249.253.15 – server IP – 22 – SSH port

Question 2:

While performing an Nmap scan against a host, Paola determines the existence of a firewall. In an attempt to determine whether the firewall is stateful or stateless, which of the following options would be best to use?

A. -sA

B. -sX

C. -sT

D. -sF

Correct Answer: A

Question 3:

Gavin owns a white-hat firm and is performing a website security audit for one of his clients. He begins by running a scan which looks for common misconfigurations and outdated software versions. Which of the following tools is he most likely using?

A. Nikto

B. Nmap

C. Metasploit

D. Armitage

Correct Answer: B

Question 4:

Samuel a security administrator, is assessing the configuration of a web server. He noticed that the server permits SSLv2 connections, and the same private key certificate is used on a different server that allows SSLv2 connections. This vulnerability makes the web server vulnerable to attacks as the SSLv2 server can leak key information.

Which of the following attacks can be performed by exploiting the above vulnerability?

A. DROWN attack

B. Padding oracle attack

C. Side-channel attack

D. DUHK attack

Correct Answer: A

DROWN is a serious vulnerability that affects HTTPS and other services that deem SSL and TLS, some of the essential cryptographic protocols for net security. These protocols allow everyone on the net to browse the net, use email, look on-

line, and send instant messages while no third-parties can browse the communication. DROWN allows attackers to break the encryption and read or steal sensitive communications, as well as passwords, credit card numbers, trade

secrets, or financial data. At the time of public disclosure in March 2016, our measurements indicated that two-thirds of all HTTPS servers were vulnerable to the attack. fortuitously, the vulnerability is much less prevalent currently. As of 2019,

SSL Labs estimates that only 2% of HTTPS servers are vulnerable.

What will the attackers gain? Any communication between users and the server. This typically includes, however isn’t limited to, usernames and passwords, credit card numbers, emails, instant messages, and sensitive documents. under

some common scenarios, an attacker can also impersonate a secure website and intercept or change the content the user sees.

Who is vulnerable? Websites, mail servers, and other TLS-dependent services are in danger from the DROWN attack. At the time of public disclosure, many popular sites were affected. we used Internet-wide scanning to determine how many sites are

vulnerable:

new 312-50v12 dumps exam questions 4

SSLv2 Operators of vulnerable servers have to take action. there\’s nothing practical that browsers or end-users will do on their own to protect against this attack. Is my site vulnerable? Modern servers and shoppers use the TLS encryption protocol. However, because of misconfigurations, several servers also still support SSLv2, a 1990s-era precursor to TLS.

This support did not matter in practice, since no up-to-date clients use SSLv2. Therefore, even though SSLv2 is thought to be badly insecure, until now, simply supporting SSLv2 wasn’t thought of as a security problem, as clients never used it. DROWN shows that merely supporting SSLv2 may be a threat to fashionable servers and clients.

It modern associate degree attacker to modern fashionable TLS connections between up-to-date clients and servers by sending probes to a server that supports SSLv2 and uses the same private key.

new 312-50v12 dumps exam questions 4-2

SSLv2

It allows SSLv2 connections. This is surprisingly common, due to misconfiguration and inappropriate default settings.

Its private key is used on any other server that allows SSLv2 connections, even for another protocol. Many companies reuse the same certificate and key on their web and email servers, for instance. In this case, if the email server supports

SSLv2 and the web server do not, an attacker can take advantage of the email server to break TLS connections to the web server.

A server is vulnerable to DROWN if:

new 312-50v12 dumps exam questions 4-3

SSLv2 How do I protect my server? To protect against DROWN, server operators need to ensure that their private keys software is used anyplace with server computer code that enables SSLv2 connections. This includes net servers, SMTP servers, IMAP and POP servers, and the other software that supports SSL/TLS. Disabling SSLv2 is difficult and depends on the particular server software. we offer instructions here for many common products: OpenSSL: OpenSSL may be a science library employed in several server merchandises.

For users of OpenSSL, the simplest and recommended solution is to upgrade to a recent OpenSSL version. OpenSSL 1.0.2 users ought to upgrade to 1.0.2g. OpenSSL 1.0.1 users ought to upgrade to one.0.1s. Users of older OpenSSL versions ought to upgrade to either one of these versions. (Updated March thirteenth, 16:00 UTC) Microsoft IIS (Windows Server): Support for SSLv2 on the server aspect is enabled by default only on the OS versions that correspond to IIS 7.0 and IIS seven.5, particularly Windows Scene, Windows Server 2008, Windows seven, and Windows Server 2008R2.

This support is disabled within the appropriate SSLv2 subkey for `Server\’, as outlined in KB245030. Although users haven’t taken the steps to disable SSLv2, the export-grade and 56-bit ciphers that make DROWN possible don’t seem to be supported by default.

Network Security Services (NSS): NSS may be a common science library designed for several server merchandise. NSS version three.13 (released back in 2012) and higher than ought to have SSLv2 disabled by default. (A small variety of users might have enabled SSLv2 manually and can take steps to disable it.)

Users of older versions ought to upgrade to a more modern version. we tend to still advocate checking whether or not your non-public secret is exposed elsewhere Other affected software and in-operation systems: Instructions and data for Apache, Postfix, Nginx, Debian, Red Hat Browsers, and other consumers: practical nothing practical that net browsers or different client computer code will do to stop DROWN. only server operators are ready to take action to guard against the attack.

Question 5:

in this form of encryption algorithm, every Individual block contains 64-bit data, and three keys are used, where each key consists of 56 bits. Which is this encryption algorithm?

A. IDEA

B. Triple Data Encryption Standard

C. MDS encryption algorithm

D. AES

Correct Answer: B

Triple DES is another mode of DES operation. It takes three 64-bit keys, for an overall key length of 192 bits. In Stealth, you merely type within the entire 192-bit (24-character) key instead of entering each of the three keys individually. The Triple-DES DLL then breaks the user-provided key into three subkeys, padding the keys if necessary so that they are each 64-bit long.

The procedure for encryption is strictly equivalent as regular DES, but it \ is repeated 3 times, hence the name Triple DES. The info is encrypted with the primary key, decrypted with the second key, and eventually encrypted again with the third key. Triple DES runs 3 times slower than DES but is far safer if used properly. The procedure for decrypting something is that the same as the procedure for encryption, except it\’s executed in reverse.

Like DES, data is encrypted and decrypted in 64-bit chunks. Although the input key for DES is 64 bits long, the particular key employed by DES is merely 56 bits long. The smallest amount of significant (right-most) bit in each byte may be parity and will be set so that there is always an odd number of 1s in every byte. These parity bits are ignored, so only the seven most vital bits of every byte are used, leading to a key length of 56 bits. this suggests that the effective key strength for Triple DES is really 168 bits because each of the three keys contains 8 parity bits that aren’t used during the encryption process.

Triple DES ModesTriple ECB (Electronic Code Book)? This variant of Triple DES works precisely the same way because the ECB mode of DES? is often the foremost commonly used mode of operation. Triple CBC (Cipher Block Chaining)? This method is similar to the quality DES CBC mode.?like Triple ECB, the effective key length is 168 bits, and keys are utilized equivalently, as described above, but the chaining features of CBC mode also are employed.?the primary 64-bit key acts because the Initialization Vector to DES.?

Triple ECB is then executed for one 64-bit block of plaintext.?The resulting ciphertext is then XORed with subsequent plaintext block to be encrypted, and therefore the procedure is repeated.?This method adds a layer of security to Triple DES and is therefore safer than Triple ECB, although it \ is not used as widely as Triple ECB.

Question 6:

BitLocker encryption has been implemented for all the Windows-based computers in an organization. You are concerned that someone might lose their cryptographic key. Therefore, a mechanism was implemented to recover the keys from Active Directory. What is this mechanism called in cryptography?

A. Key Archival

B. Key escrow.

C. Certificate rollover

D. Key renewal

Correct Answer: B

Question 7:

Given below are the different steps involved in the vulnerability-management life cycle.

1) Remediation 2) Identify assets and create a baseline 3) Verification 4) Monitor 5) Vulnerability scan 6) Risk assessment

Identify the correct sequence of steps involved in vulnerability management.

A. 2–>5–>6–>1–>3–>4

B. 2–>1–>5–>6–>4–>3

C. 2–>4–>5–>3–>6–> 1

D. 1–>2–>3–>4–>5–>6

Correct Answer: A

Question 8:

Morris, a professional hacker, performed a vulnerability scan on a target organization by sniffing the traffic on the network to identify the active systems, network services, applications, and vulnerabilities. He also obtained the list of the users who are currently accessing the network. What is the type of vulnerability assessment that Morris performed on the target organization?

A. internal assessment

B. Passive assessment

C. External assessment

D. Credentialed assessment

Correct Answer: B

Passive Assessment Passive assessments sniff the traffic present on the network to identify the active systems, network services, applications, and vulnerabilities. Passive assessments also provide a list of the users who are currently accessing the network.

Question 9:

Shellshock allowed an unauthorized user to gain access to a server. It affected many Internet-facing services, which OS did it not directly affect?

A. Linux

B. Unix

C. OS X

D. Windows

Correct Answer: D

Question 10:

Fingerprinting an Operating System helps a cracker because:

A. It defines exactly what software you have installed

B. It opens a security-delayed window based on the port being scanned

C. It doesn\’t depend on the patches that have been applied to fix existing security holes

D. It informs the cracker of which vulnerabilities he may be able to exploit on your system

Correct Answer: D

Question 11:

Wilson, a professional hacker, targets an organization for financial benefit and plans to compromise its systems by sending malicious emails. For this purpose, he uses a tool to track the emails of the target and extracts information such as sender identities, mall servers, sender IP addresses, and sender locations from different public sources. He also checks if an email address was leaked using the haveibeenpwned.com API. Which of the following tools is used by Wilson in the above scenario?

A. Factiva

B. Netcraft

C. info gap

D. Zoominfo

Correct Answer: C

Infoga may be a tool gathering email account information (ip, hostname, country,…) from completely different public supply (search engines, PGP key servers, and shodan) and checking if email was leaked using haveibeenpwned.com API. is a really simple tool, however very effective for the first stages of a penetration test or just to know the visibility of your company within the net.

Question 12:

When discussing passwords, what is considered a brute force attack?

A. You attempt every single possibility until you exhaust all possible combinations or discover the password

B. You threaten to use the rubber hose on someone unless they reveal their password

C. You load a dictionary of words into your cracking program

D. You create hashes of a large number of words and compare it with the encrypted passwords

E. You wait until the password expires

Correct Answer: A

Question 13:

Attacker Steve targeted an organization\’s network to redirect the company\’s web traffic to another malicious website. To achieve this goal, Steve performed DNS cache poisoning by exploiting the vulnerabilities In the DNS server software and modifying the original IP address of the target website to that of a fake website. What is the technique employed by Steve to gather information for identity theft?

A. Pretexting

B. Pharming

C. Wardriving

D. Skimming

Correct Answer: B

A pharming attacker tries to send a website \’s traffic to a faux website controlled by the offender, typically for the aim of collecting sensitive data from victims or putting malware on their machines. Attackers tend to specialize in making lookalike e-commerce and digital banking websites to reap credentials and payment card data.

Though they share similar goals, pharming uses a special technique from phishing. “Pharming attackers are targeted on manipulating a system, instead of tricking people into reaching to a dangerous website,” explains David Emm, principal security man of science at Kaspersky. “When either a phishing or pharming attacker is completed by a criminal, they need a similar driving issue to induce victims onto a corrupt location, however the mechanisms during which this is often undertaken are completely different.”

Question 14:

Which of the following tools is used to detect wireless LANs using the 802.11a/b/g/n WLAN standards on a Linux platform?

A. Kismet

B. Abel

C. Netstumbler

D. Nessus

Correct Answer: A

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kismet_(software)

Kismet is a network detector, packet sniffer, and intrusion detection system for 802.11 wireless LANs. Kismet will work with any wireless card that supports raw monitoring mode and can sniff 802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, and 802.11n traffic.

Question 15:

A penetration tester is performing the footprinting process and is reviewing publicly available information about an organization by using the Google search engine.

Which of the following advanced operators would allow the pen tester to restrict the search to the organization\’s web domain?

A. [allinurl:]

B. [location:]

C. [site:]

D. [link:]

Correct Answer: C

Google hacking or Google Dorking https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_hacking It is a hacker technique that uses Google Search and other Google applications to find security holes in the configuration and computer code that websites are using. Google Dorking could also be used for OSINT.

Search syntax https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Search Google\’s search engine has its built-in query language. The following list of queries can be run to find a list of files, find information about your competition, track people, get information about SEO backlinks, build email lists, and of course, discover web vulnerabilities.

-[site:] – Search within a specific website

New 312-50v12 exam dumps new ECCouncil 312-50v12 exam

The ECCouncil 312-50v12 exam is also known as the CEH v12 exam. There are no prerequisites for it, and anyone can participate. The exam is remotely proctored, and 70% of the marks are required to pass. The cost of passing the exam to earn the Certified Ethical Hacker certification is between $1,699 and $2,049.

312-50v12 exam key update, you need to keep your eyes peeled:

Content Updates

  • New academic Xi framework: 1. Learning Xi 2. Certification 3. Participation 4. Competition
  • Competition: New challenges every month!
  • 100% compliant with the NICE 2.0 framework
  • Based on a comprehensive industry-wide job task analysis
  • Practical Xi labs
  • Practice Xi range
  • Global C|EH Community Competition
  • Cheat sheet
  • Coverage of the latest malware
  • Lab-intensive courses (each Xi objective is demonstrated through the lab)
  • Hands-on program (50% of training time dedicated to the lab)
  • A lab environment that simulates a real-time environment
  • Covers the latest hacking tools (Windows, macOS, and Linux-based)
  • Covers the latest operating systems and patched test environments
  • Updated versions of tool screenshots, tool list slides, and countermeasure slides

Technology refresh

  • MITRE ATT&CK FRAME
  • Diamond model for intrusion analysis
  • Tips for building persistence
  • Circumvent NAC and endpoint security
  • Fog calculations
  • Edge computing
  • Grid computing

Summary of valid ECCouncil 312-50v12 learning resources:

The official ones have these:

ECCouncil 312-50v12 learning resources

Of course, you can also learn through books:

Certified Ethical Hacker (CEHv12 312-50 Exam Guide: Keep up to date with ethical hacking trends and hone your skills with hands-on activities

Is the ECCouncil 312-50v12 Certified Ethical Hacker certification worth the effort, and money?

Before coming back to this question, I think it’s important to explain that CEH doesn’t just teach theoretical concepts. Although CEH materials are primarily theoretical, they also teach how to use different tools and techniques to execute attacks.

CEH is only valuable if you emphasize it properly and use it in this way. CEH covers almost all areas. So, in my opinion, CEH is a foundational certification that will help anyone who wants to get into any IT security field.

At last:

With Pass4itSure’s new 312-50v12 exam dumps, your exam preparation can be taken to the next level.

Go and download the new 312-50v12 exam dumps (PDF or VCE) at https://www.pass4itsure.com/312-50v12.html now to prepare for your exam.